skip to Main Content

Sullivan Award

The Erskine Alumni Association’s Honors and Awards program is designed to give recognition to alumni and friends of the college and seminary for their outstanding accomplishments in a variety of areas. Please feel free to make nominations for any of these awards if you know someone who is deserving.

Sullivan Award Recipients

YearMary Mildred Sullivan AwardAlgernon Sydney Sullivan Award
1949Martha Riggins AndersonJames R. Young
1950Bessie ByrdJames R. McCain
1951Alice L. HumphreysF. E. Grier
1952Anna Marshall RobinsonD. G. Phillips
1953Janet AlexanderJohn G. Barron
1954Janie Burns ReidR. C. Grier
1955Mary L. KennedyA. J. Ranson
1956Ann Pressly SloanW. H. Stuart, Sr.
1957Lena Ware McGillF. B. Edwards
1958Edith Todd PursleyE. D. Craig
1959Zula Brock SharpeE. B. Kennedy
1960Hamilton Henry MillerWilliam C. Miller
1961Harriet Edwards SpiveyJoe H. Patrick
1962Hanora Cuddy DornRufus A. Grier
1963Lola BellEverett A. Sloan
1964Elizabeth NicklesJames Pressly
1965Gladys Wilson YorkRobert Brownlee, Sr.
1966Jean P. PresslyJames N. Bonner
1967Maude BighamThomas S. Watt
1968Jennie WidemanG. Gordon Parkinson
1970Dorothy Carson HethcoxWilliam Hethcox
1971Anne White LeithS. W. McCuen
1972Winnie Morrison PhillipsPaul L. Grier
1973Jane Blakely JenningsWilliam C. Halliday
1974Flora McElroy MillerHazel H. Long
1975Kathryn GallowayW. M. Kennedy
1976Augusta Orr WolffW. M. Kennedy
1977Frances CardwellD. Patterson Craig
1978Gladys Patrick GrierR. Thomas Nelson
1979Henrietta F. LesesneJ. Calvin Reid
1980Imogene Edmunds CovoneJessie S. Agnew
1981Eleanor C. PresslyW. W. Orr
1982Sarah Hopkins SullivanFrank M. Hunt
1983Nancy KimmonsJ. Calvin Smith
1984Margaret Kennedy BlakelyRobert P. Falls
1985Mary Millen GettysH. Lloyd Wilkerson
1986Alice L. LovePatrick G. Covone
1987Mary BonnerHugh C. Dale
1988Sarah Hunter PresslyJoab Mauldin Lesesne
1989Jean Galloway BissellLaurie S. Brice, Sr.
1990Mary Anderson HunterHenry H. Hollingsworth
1991Dot DagenhartMoffatt G. Long
1992Elisabeth Chisholm HuffmanW. C. “Red” Myers
1993Anne Whitesides AlexanderDwight L. Pearson
1994Jo Ann GriffithJ. Paul Todd
1995Nancy J. WoodsJames H. Young
1996Mabel L. PurkersonRobert J. Robinson
1997Lila Galloway McMillanR. Brice Carson
1998Betty Bigham HuntJohn C. McGill
1999Susan Aude FisherWilliam R. McCoy
2000Grace Lucile Garrison HillLowry P. Ware
2001Mrs. Charles P. EwartCharles P. Ewart
2002Elaine T. WightmanJoseph R. Beard
2003Lyn Boyte GreeneJohn R. Hunt
2004Hope Mills SafritRobert W. Miller
2005Mrs. Mary Lou Whitesides PearsonMr. R. Mack Robinson, Jr.
2006Dr. Sara Covin JuengstDr. Rex L. Carter
2007Dr. Keller Cushing FreemanMr. John M. Hunter, Sr.
2008Georgia Cannon YoungDr. Julian E. McGill
2009Beth Sloan ClarkeDr. D. Parker Young
2010Melinda L. ScottDr. John R. Galloway
2011Angela McNeil GroomsJason B. Dees
2012Dr. Judith Sherrill BazemoreDr. Ralph C. McCullough II
2013Sarah Richie Dagenhart ’82William B. Patrick, Jr. ’66

Advancement

Chmielecki, Luisa

Advancement Administrative Assistant
Profile

Jeanne Bell

Administrative Assistant for Alumni Relations,Coordinator of Supplemental Instruction

Administrative Assistant for Alumni Relations Coordinator of Supplemental Instruction

Profile
Back To Top